Deputy Spencer knew they were in Ventura County because he had researched the property records and had obtained the search warrant in Ventura County. It is possible that other law enforcement personnel on the scene did not know they were in Ventura County or did not think about that issue aiter the shooting occurred. We cannot eliminate the possibility, however, that Los Angeles County Sheriff's personnel wished to avoid scrutiny of their actions by outside investigators. 3. Did the officers comply with knockmnotice requirements? Penal Code section 1531 states: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, aiter notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. 52 The policies underlying section 1531 are fourfold: (1) to protect the occupants' privacy; (2) to protect innocent persons who may be present on the premises; (3) to prevent violent confrontations between householders and law enforcement officers who enter without proper notice; and (4) to