Forfeiture Endangers American Rights
[…] Due to the analysis employed by the United States Supreme Court in Austin and by Ninth Circuit in $405,089.23 U.S. Currency to reach their conclusions about the federal forfeiture statute under 21 U.S.C.A. Sec. 881, it appears that a forfeiture statute under which the State sought civil remedies must be reviewed by the courts to determine the nature of forfeiture before the courts can determine if the Double Jeopardy Clause is violated. To date the New Jersey Courts have not reviewed the New Jersey forfeiture statute to determine the nature/purpose of forfeiture under that statute.

In 1991 N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 [Endnote 1], which defines what property is subject to forfeiture reads as follows:

Property subject to forfeiture

a. Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them:

(1) Controlled dangerous substances, firearms which are unlawfully possessed, carried, acquired or used, illegally possessed gambling devices and untaxed cigarettes. These shall be designated prima facie contraband.

(2) All property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, conveyances intendedto facilitate the perpetration of illegal acts, or buildings or premises maintained for the purpose ofcommitting offenses against the State.

(3) Property which has become or is intended to become an integral part of illegal activity, including, but not limited to, money which is earmarked for use as financing for an illegal gambling enterprise.

(4) Proceeds of illegal activities, including, but not limited to, property or money obtained as a result of the sale of prima facie contraband as defined by subsection a.