In George Albin versus Bakas,
[…] Similar
descriptions of an “adoptive
seizure” from various sources are collected in Cavaliere v. Town of North Beach,
646 A.2d 1058, 1060 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1994) (noting that although not
expressly authorized in the federal statutes or regulations, the United
States Attorney General
has permitted the DEA to “adopt” seizures made by local officials and
to
use federal
forfeiture procedures with respect to that property as part of a
cooperative
effort with state and local officials to fight drugs). See 21
U.S.C. § 873(a)(2) (2000) (authorizing
the Attorney General of the United States
to cooperate with local and state agencies
concerning traffic of controlled substances
“in the institution and prosecution of cases in the courts of the
United States”); 21 U.S.C. § 881(e)(1)(A) (2000) (authorizing the
Attorney General of the
United States to “transfer” property forfeited in a federal action “to
any
State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in
the seizure or forfeiture of the property”); Internal Revenue Service